Scroll for more

Athletes

Orlando
Duque
ColombiaColombia, COL
High diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
11 September 1974
Height
170 cm
Family
Wife Catalina
Residence
Cali, COL
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Languages
English, Spanish

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began diving at age 10 and high diving in 1997. After playing football he used to watch the divers at the Hernando Botero O'byrne swimming complex in Cali and one day one of the coaches invited him and his friends to try the sport.
Why this sport?
"I was just looking for some work at a dive show in a Safari Park in Austria in 1997. I saw the Red Bull Cliff Diving World Championships on TV and thought I could do that. I started training and then in 1999 I got my invitation to an event, and finished second."
Training Regime
He trains five to six days a week to prepare for each season, mixing in running with gym workouts that focus on building strength rather than bulk.

General Interest

Nicknames
The Duke (redbull.com, 2012)
Injuries
He suffered a leg injury during a dive in 2016. (elheraldo.co, 13 Jun 2017)

He injured his tibia [shinbone] in a paragliding accident in 2011. (behindmagazine.com, 11 Oct 2011)

In 2003 he suffered a concussion after a nasty fall during a dive. (redbull.co, 2012)

In 2002 he broke his coccyx [tailbone]. (redbull.co, 2012)

He broke his wrist in 1992. (redbull.co, 2012)

A serious toe injury has troubled him throughout his career and has required three surgeries. (soyperiodista.com, 14 May 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"My rivals are water and altitude, and I work hard every day to beat them." (deportivocali.co, 07 May 2013)
Awards and honours
He was named the International Swimming Federation [FINA] Male High Diver of the Year in 2013 and 2014. (insidethegames.biz, 06 Jan 2014; swimswam.com, 01 Dec 2014)
Other sports
He competed in diving prior to his switch to high diving. (redbullcliffdiving.com, 18 Jul 2015)
Milestones
He won Colombia's first medal at an aquatics world championships when he won the inaugural high diving competition at the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain. (SportsDeskOnline, 31 Jul 2013)
Ambitions
To promote the inclusion of high diving in the Olympic Games. (elespectador.com, 19 Feb 2017)
Other information
ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE
In September 2017 he was appointed to the International Swimming Federation [FINA] Athletes Committee. He was also appointed to the FINA Technical High Diving Committee. (fina.org, 20 Sep 2017)

ICEBERG JUMP
He travelled to Antarctica with the Colombian navy in order to jump from an iceberg in March 2018. "My sport has two parts: competition and adventure. I have always liked to dive in different places. A friend of mine and I wanted to dive in a new place for us and we decided to do it off an iceberg. That was the motivation, a different place and I realised that the only continent I hadn't dived in was Antarctica so I completed the challenge of diving all of over the world." (Agencia EFE YouTube channel, 10 Mar 2018; elpais.com.co, 17 Nov 2018)

TV APPEARANCE
He has appeared on the entertainment show 'Dancing with the Stars' in Colombia. (redbullcliffdiving.com, 17 Feb 2016)

FILM
He was featured in the film '9 Dives', in which he jumped off a bridge in Italy from a height of 34 metres. (redbull.com, 2012)

CHARITY
He is an ambassador for 'Alas para Volar' [Wings to Fly], a charity that helps injured children. (elcolombiano.com, 26 May 2013; Instagram profile, 10 Jul 2015)