Because of the COVID-19 pandemic only the event in DOHA (Qatar) took place for the FINA /CNSG Marathon Swim World Series 2020. Therefore, the below ranking is based on the points awarded for one event of the series.

MEN
RANK [NOC] - NOC FAMILY NAME GIVEN NAME POINTS
1 France - FRA OLIVIER Marc-Antoine 800
2 Germany - GER MUFFELS Rob 700
3 Germany - GER WELLBROCK Florian 600
4 France - FRA ZITOUNI Fares 550
5 Italy - ITA PALTRINIERI Gregorio 500
6 Italy - ITA GUIDI Marcello 450
7 Australia - AUS COTTER Hayden Paul 400
8 Netherlands - NED WEERTMAN Ferry 350
9 Great Britain - GBR BURNELL Jack 300
10 Great Britain - GBR PARDOE Hector Thomas Che 250
11 Russian Federation - RUS ABROSIMOV Kirill 200
12 Italy - ITA RUFFINI Simone 190
13 Germany - GER FRACH Niklas 180
14 Italy - ITA SANZULLO Mario 170
15 Italy - ITA FURLAN Matteo 160
16 Australia - AUS ARMSTRONG Bailey 150
17 Australia - AUS EDWARDS Kai Graeme 140
18 France - FRA REYMOND Axel 130
19 Ecuador - ECU ENDERICA SALGADO Esteban 120
19 Ecuador - ECU FARINANGO David 110
21 Netherlands - NED SMITS Pepijn 108
22 Portugal - POR CAMPOS Tiago 106
23 Spain - ESP MARTINEZ Alberto 104
24 France - FRA BATTE Clement 102
25 Australia - AUS SLOMAN Nicholas 100
26 Italy - ITA MANZI Andrea 98
27 Kazakhstan - KAZ KHUDYAKOV Vitaliy 96
28 Germany - GER WASCHBURGER Andreas 94
29 Greece - GRE KYNIGAKIS Athanasios 92
30 Italy - ITA SANZULLO Pasquale 90
31 Ecuador - ECU CASTRO David 88
32 Hungary - HUN SZEKELYI Daniel 86
33 Italy - ITA OCCHIPINTI Alessio 84
34 Germany - GER MEISSNER Soeren 82
35 Hungary - HUN GALICZ Peter 80
36 Japan - JPN MINAMIDE Taishin 78
37 Hungary - HUN BETLEHEM David 76
38 Germany - GER KEBER Christian 74
39 Spain - ESP PUJOL Guillem 72
40 France - FRA VANDEVELDE Alexis 70
41 Poland - POL PIELOWSKI Krzysztof 68
42 Portugal - POR GIL Rafael 66
43 Australia - AUS ROLLO Nicholas 64
44 France - FRA WALLART Jules 62
45 Italy - ITA VERANI Dario 60
46 Italy - ITA GHETTINI Francesco 58
47 Hungary - HUN HUSZTI David 56
48 Japan - JPN KUWAZOE Riku 54
49 Kazakhstan - KAZ CHEREPANOV Lev 52
50 France - FRA DUREUX Sebastien 50
51 Sweden - SWE SODEMANN Elliot 49
52 Ukraine - UKR CHERVYNSKIY Igor 48
53 Japan - JPN TOYODA Takeshi 47
54 Argentina - ARG CASSINI Franco Ivo 46
55 Brazil - BRA KIHARA Enzo 45
56 Austria - AUT HERCOG Jan 44
57 North Macedonia - MKD POP ACEV Evgenij 43
58 Australia - AUS WILSON Jack 42
59 France - FRA OUABDESSELAM Leo 41
60 Netherlands - NED SCHOUTEN Marcel 40
61 France - FRA VELLY Sacha 39
62 Switzerland - SUI SALGHETTI-DRIOLI Federic 38
63 France - FRA JOLY Damien 37
64 Hungary - HUN RASOVSZKY Kristof 36
65 France - FRA KUKLA Clement 35
66 Brazil - BRA DO CARMO Allan 34
67 Japan - JPN WADA Daigo 33
68 Czech Republic - CZE KOZUBEK Matej 32
69 Tunisia - TUN HAFNAOUI Ahmed 31
70 Japan - JPN NONAKA Taiki 30
71 Morocco - MAR BEN RAHOU Mathieu Mathy 29
72 Tunisia - TUN BEN AJMIA Mohamed Khalil 28
73 Ecuador - ECU CORDERO Matias 27
74 Croatia - CRO MUJAN Grgo 26
DNF Croatia - CRO DAMIC Divo  
DNF Croatia - CRO IGREC Jakov  
DNF Qatar - QAT SAMARA Ahmad  
DNF Belgium - BEL VANHUYS Logan  
DSQ Great Britain - GBR ROBINSON Tobias Patrick  
DNS France - FRA AUBRY David  
DNS Chinese Taipei - TPE CHO Cheng-Chi  
DNS Chinese Taipei - TPE CHO Pei-Chi  
WOMEN
RANK [NOC] - NOC FAMILY NAME GIVEN NAME POINTS
1 Germany - GER BECK Leonie 800
2 Brazil - BRA CUNHA Ana Marcela 700
3 Netherlands - NED VAN ROUWENDAAL Sharon 600
4 Italy - ITA BRIDI Arianna 550
5 United States of America - USA ANDERSON Haley 500
6 Italy - ITA BRUNI Rachele 450
7 Australia - AUS LEE Kareena 400
8 Ecuador - ECU AREVALO Samantha 350
9 Germany - GER BOY Lea 300
10 Great Britain - GBR DEARING Alice 250
11 Germany - GER WUNRAM Finnia 200
12 France - FRA CASSIGNOL Oceane Maryse 190
13 Italy - ITA POZZOBON Barbara 180
14 Great Britain - GBR HUSKISSON Danielle 170
15 France - FRA GRANGEON Lara 160
16 Spain - ESP RUIZ BRAVO Paula 150
17 Hungary - HUN OLASZ Anna 140
18 Germany - GER SPIWOKS Jeannette 130
19 Hungary - HUN SOMENEK Onon Katalin 120
20 Portugal - POR ANDRE Angelica 110
21 Japan - JPN KIDA Yumi 108
22 Czech Republic - CZE BENESOVA Alena 106
23 Australia - AUS ARMSTRONG Madisyn 104
24 United States of America - USA MOORE Hannah 102
25 Hungary - HUN ROHACS Reka 100
26 Portugal - POR ROSA Mafalda 98
27 France - FRA JOUISSE Caroline Laure 96
28 Australia - AUS CRISP Bianca 94
29 Spain - ESP DE VALDES Maria 92
30 Peru - PER BRAMONT-ARIAS Maria 90
31 Argentina - ARG BIAGIOLI Cecilia 88
32 Hungary - HUN VAS Luca 86
33 Japan - JPN NIIKURA Minami 84
34 Slovenia - SLO PERSE Spela 82
35 Australia - AUS GUBECKA Chloe 80
36 Spain - ESP CLARO MARTINEZ Maria 78
37 Hungary - HUN SZIMCSAK Mira 76
38 Japan - JPN TOU Yumi 74
39 United States of America - USA PIKE Hayley 72
40 Japan - JPN KASAHARA Runa 70
41 [SIN] - SIN LIEW Li-Shan Chantal 68
42 Italy - ITA CICCARELLA Silvia 66
43 Spain - ESP VILAS Maria 64
44 Ukraine - UKR PANCHISHKO Krystyna 62
45 Sweden - SWE OLSSON Ellen 60
46 France - FRA HEURTAUX Celia 58
47 Japan - JPN KOIKE Yuen 56
48 Bulgaria - BUL KADOGLU Vasiliki 54
49 Croatia - CRO MIJIC Petra 52
50 Japan - JPN YAMAMOTO Mia 50
51 Japan - JPN OKAMURA Hitomi 49
52 Czech Republic - CZE ZUBALIKOVA Lucie 48
53 Croatia - CRO COHA Leona 47